Incident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron C-GFHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387046

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:11:45 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Super T Aviation Academy
Registration: C-GFHG
MSN: TC1289
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Medicine Hat Airport, AB (YXH/CYXH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medicine Hat Airport, AB (YXH/CYXH)
Destination airport:Medicine Hat Airport, AB (YXH/CYXH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GFHG, a Super T Aviation Beech 95-B55 was operating on a local training flight from Medicine Hat Airport (CYXH), AB. Upon completion of the training flight, the aircraft was returning to CYXH for a full stop landing on RWY 03. Upon touch down, the nose gear began to collapse and the student pilot executed a touch and go. Control of the aircraft was transferred to the flight instructor, who remained pilot flying for the remainder of the flight. The aircraft flew to the North of the airport to troubleshoot the issue and the flight crew declared an emergency. The aircraft returned to the airport and conducted 3 low passes while activating the emergency landing gear extension. The manual extension was not successful. The aircraft conducted a landing with aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) standing by. After touchdown, as the aircraft was rolling out, the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest on the runway.

Sources:

TSB A24W0036