Accident North Ammerican A-36A Apache 42-83871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387067

Date:Friday 10 March 1944
Time:
Type:North Ammerican A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:527thFBS 86thFBG USAAF
Registration: 42-83871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Fara in Sabina (Rieti) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Moderate heavy flak leaving the target, aircraft desapeared from leader sight. Pilot killed

Sources:

MACR 15280