Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N126TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387083

Date:Sunday 28 April 2024
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aerial Advertising Services
Registration: N126TW
MSN: 17260900
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Sierra Sky Park Airport, CA (E79)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M Skyhawk banner-tow aircraft was not damaged in a forced landing on a road following a loss of engine power in Fresno, California. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://abc30.com/plane-carrying-banner-lands-on-street-northwest-fresno-no-injuries-reported/14740957/
https://kmph.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-fresno-neighborhood
https://www.fresnobee.com/news/local/article288099225.html

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N126TW

Location