Accident Ilyushin Il-2 5499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387088

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:2./46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 5499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luostari Pechenga Airfield (now Murmansk Oblast, RU) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 25 November 1943 during an air raid on Luostari Pechenga Airfield, IL-2 of 2./46 ShAP was shot down by German fighters. The crew was killed.
The wreckage of the aircraft was discovered in 2011 within the Pechenga district of Murmansk Oblast, Russia.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot Ml/Lt Ivan Alekseevich Novikov

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/ekipazh-novikova