Accident Piper PA-46-500TP M500 PR-VTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387089

Date:Monday 29 April 2024
Time:c. 08:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP M500
Owner/operator:Agricola Alvorada SA
Registration: PR-VTF
MSN: 4697611
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Marechal Rondon International Airport (CGB/SBCY), Várzea Grande, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Primavera do Leste Airport, MT (SWPY)
Destination airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-500TP M500 experienced a tire burst and veered off runway 35 when landing at Marechal Rondon International Airport (CGB/SBCY), Várzea Grande, Mato Grosso.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.msemfoco.com.br/noticias/cidades/aviao-sai-da-pista-e-interdita-aeroporto-de-varzea-grande-em-mato-grosso/288001/
https://www.gazetadigital.com.br/editorias/cidades/vdeo-avio-sai-da-pista-durante-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-vg/769783
https://primeirapagina.com.br/seguranca/aviao-sai-da-pista-durante-pouso-no-aeroporto-marechal-rondon/
https://globoplay.globo.com/v/12556758/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRVTF
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PRVTF/history/20240429/1202Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60526_1641399339.jpg (photo)

Location