Accident North American A-36A Apache 42-83983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387111

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:526thFBS 86thFBG USAAF
Registration: 42-83983
MSN: 97-16201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyrrhenian sea S of Naples -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Battle damaged, pilot cleared twice for apt approach but was elected to B/O, pilot never found. Although a chute was seen, the rescues found nothing when they arrived on coordinates.

Sources:

MACR 3169