Accident Zenith Zodiac CH 601 EC-ZHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387119

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH 601
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-ZHK
MSN: 01100/1637
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarenilla -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The CH 601, registration EC-ZHK, performed an off-field take-off in the vicinity of the Camarenilla aerodrome (Toledo).
The aircraft had taken off on runway 06 of the aerodrome for take-offs and landingss with two occupants on board.
According to the pilot, immediately after take-off, during the tailwind section for runway 06, the aircraft suffered two abrupt movements, one to the right and the other to the left, which caused the aircraft to descend continuously.
Unable to correct the situation, the pilot decided to perform an emergency landing on clear terrain to the right of his trajectory.

While rolling over the terrain, the tip of the left wingtip came into contact with an obstacle, causing the aircraft to roll to the left and roll sideways until it came to rest a few metres ahead.

The occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_a-002-2024