Incident SZD-54-2 Perkoz D-7897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387126

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:c. 10:20 LT
Type:SZD-54-2 Perkoz
Owner/operator:Segelflugverein Aschendorf-Herbrum eV
Registration: D-7897
MSN: 542.A.17.016W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Alte Ems Airfield, Rhede, Emsland -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alte Ems Airfield
Destination airport:Alte Ems Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An SZD-54-2 Perkoz crashed under unknown circumstances near Alte Ems Airfield, Rhede, Emsland.
Both occupants were injured, one seriously, and the glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.noz.de/lokales/papenburg/artikel/segelflieger-stuerzt-in-rhede-aus-50-metern-ab-zwei-verletzte-46929848
https://www.faz.net/agenturmeldungen/dpa/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-rhede-ab-zwei-verletzte-19690770.html

https://le-cdn.website-editor.net/s/2ba7ab097599434eae72b37f743d2ae1/dms3rep/multi/opt/Perkoz-d70d33c7-1920w.jpg?Expires=1716577667&Signature=lqEl8C9EoQtmaVLGLwnSNIK6TZ9oliTXpy-w9WdvSsZSxeBKXGyXccrqFHeYDHEZUq73YMCfq8ZYflArsf~cdEVqytH1XFVtOAl28Y1K7Reed5uzQZQTBW8Swax0Jy5EYNHzJzDZtZQXNGEzslCr6Hore9SLDYjuqResJ0ZVd9DPiTi3hm38YK~c~R0HYPFG8s8ODTJLc5JB2MIdaWKgsxpqoaeAj8s30NL4CIdTAFajpdlnJ-aordwXkDZKY~4Wu7hEB0pJvDXE~J003g08K6HX2-fSh2ljo4tfbijvJ2fIOAxfIe4SwjLlGIswpk0N1cbjrPU-tUB5sj2JOr~jhw__&Key-Pair-Id=K2NXBXLF010TJW (photo)

Location