Incident Flight Design CTLSi 83AWJ/F-JSTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387139

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:c. 15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLSi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83AWJ/F-JSTI
MSN: F-20-05-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTSW force landed in a street shortly after takeoff from Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM), Baden-Württemberg.
Both occupants were not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.mannheim-kleinflugzeug-will-notlanden-und-stuerzt-ab.08331f45-1d4c-48dc-9bd2-549f6c490494.html
https://www.mannheim24.de/mannheim/neckarau-siemensstrasse-flugzeug-notlandung-city-airport-93045175.html#Echobox=1714574099

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FJSTI/history/20240501/1321Z/EDFM/EDFM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/519452_1712178850.jpg (photo)

Location