Accident Van's RV-6A G-TOGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387153

Date:Sunday 8 May 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TOGO
MSN: PFA 181A-13447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrewsfield Airport (EGSL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Vans RV-6A, G-TOGO: Damaged when aircraft hit obstruction on takeoff, Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex, 8 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported that the aircraft had just commenced its takeoff from the grass Runway 09 Right when it encountered an unseen obstruction. The nose of the aircraft pitched down and then up as the aircraft passed the obstruction. The aircraft was accelerating and handling normally, so the pilot elected to continue the takeoff. After landing, the nose landing gear fairings were found to be damaged, with grass and earth lodged in the torn fibreglass structures. Further examination showed the nose gear leg had been bent. The pilot thought that the aircraft may have encountered a shallow gulley or rabbit hole.

The aerodrome authority reported that a full runway inspection had been carried out after the pilot reported the incident, but that no surface irregularities had been found. Several other aircraft had used the area in question, both before and after G-TOGO had taken off, and no other adverse reports had been received".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to nose landing gear and associated fairings". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner in March 2019.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578dfbb140f0b66bda000157/Vans_RV-6A_G-TOGO_08-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TOGO.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-togo
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-TOGO
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrewsfield_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Vans RV-6A was built in 2003, and was first registered (from new) as G-TOGO on 6 April 1999. The aircraft passed on to a new owner (based in Italy) on 6 April 2004 upon the death of the first owner. G-TOGO was sold on again to new owners on 21 July 2006, who were operating the aircraft when it was involved in the incident at Northrepps on 8 May 2016.

The aircraft was repaired, and was sold on to its fourth owner on 29 March 2019, then to the fifth (and current) owner on 26 August 2020. As at 10 December 2021 G-TOGO had accumulated a total of 735 flying hours on the airframe.

Location

Media:

G-TOGO Vans RV-6A at Sywell, Northamptonshire 2 September 2017: G-TOGO