Accident North American B-25C-1 Mitchell 41-13079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387161

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C-1 Mitchell
Owner/operator:
Registration: 41-13079
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into Tyrrhenian sea next to Sardinian and Corsica cost -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borgo (Corsica)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bombing mission to Porto Santo Stefano. A/c damaged by flak, ditched. 4 KIA 2 Rescued 1 POW

Sources:

MACR 3300