Accident Martin A-30-1-MA Baltimore Mk IV FA394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387174

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:
Type:Martin A-30-1-MA Baltimore Mk IV
Owner/operator:223 Sqn RAF
Registration: FA394
MSN: 4081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into Adriatic sea off San Benedetto del Tronto (Ascoli Piceno) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft FW293 was hit by flak, pilot loose control and collided with FA394. All Killed

Sources:

AIR27/1375/42