Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4326P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38720

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4326P
MSN: 28-8490018
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summersville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rolla, MO (V1H)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (3DW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD FLOWN HIS ACFT FM SPRINGFIELD, MO TO OLATHE, KANSAS TO HAVE SOME REPAIR WORK ACCOMPLISHED AND WAS TO RETURN THAT SAME DAY. THE PIC NEVER RETURNED TO SPRINGFIELD. THE PIC HAD FLOWN TO SALEM, ILL WHERE WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED THAT HE WAS CONFUSED AND DISORIENTED. THE PIC TRIED TO RETURN TO SPRINGFIELD, THE NEXT DAY, BUT STOPPED SHORT AT ROLLA, MISSOURI. AGAIN WITNESSES AT ROLLA STATED THAT THE PIC WAS CONFUSED AND DISORIENTED. THE PIC WAS ON THE PRESCRIPTION DRUGS TENORMIN AND LIBRIUM. BOTH OF THESE DRUGS HAVE WARNINGS THAT INCLUDE CONFUSION, DISORIENTATION AS SIDE EFFECTS. WEATHER IN THE CRASH SITE WHICH OCCURRED AT NIGHT, INCLUDED LOW CEILINGS AND FOG AND THE PIC WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THE FORECASTED WX FOR THE FLT TO SPRINGFIELD WAS VFR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35239