Accident Mooney M20S N68FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387204

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2000
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S
Owner/operator:James Cerna
Registration: N68FM
MSN: 30-0031
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:(KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's first landing approach to the runway was too high and he performed a go-around. The second approach to the same runway was also too high and the aircraft touched down and began porpoising. After two bounces the pilot attempted to abort the landing; however, the aircraft drifted off the runway to the left and the left wing struck a hangar in the northwest corner of the airport. The aircraft came to rest between two rows of hangars. The pilot reported that he attempted the landing abort after several bounces by placing 'the power to full, verified mixture rich, and placed the wing flaps in the 10 [degree] position.' He said the plane began to veer to the left of the runway and, although he applied right rudder and right aileron, the drift to the left continued. The stall warning horn never sounded prior to the left wingtip hitting the hangar. The pilot also reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA352

Location