Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9281W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387232

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9281W
MSN: 28-10956
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (IV5)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing from landing at the completion of a cross-country flight, the aircraft was taxiing through a NOTAM'd non-movement construction area on the ramp and struck a small tractor which was parked on the grass adjacent to the ramp. The collision ruptured the left wing tip fuel tank causing a fuel spill.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a vehicle parked beside the ramp while he was taxiing the aircraft from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 2019 N9281W 0 Vance Brand Airport w/o

Location