Accident Hughes 269B N9355F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387237

Date:Sunday 24 September 2000
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9355F
MSN: 44-0073
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted his landing in the Hughes 269B helicopter after encountering dust and reduced visibility at the landing site. During the climbout, and at 50-60 mph and approximately 140 feet above ground, the engine rapidly lost power. The pilot executed an autorotation landing from an airspeed/altitude condition slightly outside the limitations of the height-velocity diagram and landed hard. Post crash examination revealed that the #1 cylinder fuel injector line had separated approximately one inch outboard of the injector unit. Metallurgical examination revealed the separation as fatigue. The engine log showed this to be the second #1 cylinder fuel injector line separation in recent history. Further examination revealed that 3 of the hold down bolts for the #3 cylinder had separated and metallurgical examination revealed the separations as fatigue. The flange for the #3 cylinder was observed to be painted with primer paint measuring from about 0.0014 inch to 0.0028 inch in thickness. Both cylinder hold down plates were examined and showed fretting and rubbing damage. According to Textron Lycoming Service Bulletin 271A, the primer paint thickness on the flange should not exceed 0.0005 inch. According to the engine log the engine underwent a major overhaul on July 8, 1994, during which the '...engine was painted assembled and delivered to Cascade Airframe Repair....' The #3 cylinder was subsequently removed and honed on an unspecified date. The date when the #3 cylinder flange was painted was not determined.

Probable Cause: Mintenance personnel not following the mandatory service bulletin procedure of not exceeding 0.0005 inch paint thickness on the cylinder flange. Factors were the fatigue separation of multiple cylinder hold down bolts resulting in looseness of the cylinder; and the subsequent vibration and fatigue separation of the fuel injector line. An additional factor was the pilot's operation of the rotorcraft outside the height/velocity parameters for a successful autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA188

Location