Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser EC-NKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387238

Date:Sunday 21 April 2024
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Flyschool
Registration: EC-NKQ
MSN: C0667
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rotax 912 S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an accident during landing at Madrid - Cuatro Vientos airport when it abruptly contacted the runway with the nose landing gear during an instruction flight. On board were an instructor and a student pilot.

As a result of the impact, the front landing gear collapsed and the aircraft bounced off the runway and, after impacting again, slid several metres to a stop.

In addition to the collapse of the nose landing gear, the aircraft suffered damage to the propeller and the lower fuselage.

Both the instructor and the student pilot were unharmed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2024/a-011-2024