Accident Cessna 150K N5864G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387260

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Double Bridges Aviation, LLC
Registration: N5864G
MSN: 15071364
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7442 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Destination airport:(KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the flaps were positioned at 30 degrees for a full-stop landing on runway 18L. After initial touchdown, the pilot pulled the throttle back and the 'engine RPM [surged] up.' The airplane became airborne and drifted to the right of the runway. The pilot initiated a go-around. During the attempted go-around, the pilot added full power, and retracted the flaps to 10 degrees; however, the airplane did not climb. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground nose down and came to rest upright. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was from 120 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during an aborted landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA266

Location