Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N6107Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387261

Date:Monday 18 September 2000
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Royal Air
Registration: N6107Q
MSN: 15285132
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanchard, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Altus, OK (KAXS)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 39-hour student pilot was making a non-endorsed night solo cross-country flight. During the return flight, the pilot 'went further south than had planned', became 'lost' and was radar vectored to his destination. Approximately 10 miles north of the destination airport, at 2,000 feet agl, 3 hours and 35 minutes into the flight, the engine started 'sputtering and quit.' Due to darkness, the pilot could not find a suitable landing area, and subsequently, the airplane impacted trees approximately 10 miles northwest of the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left and right fuel tanks were empty, and the fuel selector valve was in the ON position.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors were the dark night light conditions and lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA260

Location