Accident Maule M-7-235C N4255P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387271

Date:Saturday 16 September 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Colorado Pathology Svc, Inc.
Registration: N4255P
MSN: 25026C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collbran, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made two low passes over the east-west runway, one in each direction. The third pass was made to the east at an approach speed of 65 mph, using 40 degrees of flaps. The airplane stalled 4 to 6 feet above, and 100 to 200 feet down, the 900-foot long runway. The airplane contacted the left side of the runway in a 3-point attitude. The left main gear went through tall grass and into a small ditch. Full power was applied to abort the landing. The pilot turned the airplane 40 degrees to the right in an attempt to avoid a juniper tree at the end of the runway, but the left wing struck its branches, damaging the outer one-third of the wing leading edge. The airplane went through a barbed wire fence, across a gravel road, then went through another barbed wire fence before coming to a halt in a field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare and roll. Factors were the tree and fences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA173

Location