Accident Cessna 182RG N6064C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38728

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6064C
MSN: R182-00367
Total airframe hrs:2266 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Greenville, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM)
Destination airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT APPARENTLY COULD NOT LOCATE THE DESTINATION AIRPORT BECAUSE OF LOW CEILINGS AND GROUND FOG. BEFORE THE PILOT STARTED HIS TRIP HE WAS ADVISED BY THE FSS THAT VFR FLIGHT TO HIS DESTINATION WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. IT APPEARS THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING LOW IN AN EFFORT TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT, WHEN IT IMPACTED TREES ABOUT 10 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT AND AT AN ELEVATION THAT WAS HIGHER THAN THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26906