Accident Luscombe 8A N77948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387282

Date:Thursday 14 September 2000
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77948
MSN: 3675
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2553 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (KPWT)
Destination airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land the tailwheel aircraft on runway 17 with winds blowing from 250 degrees at 12 knots gusting 17. Although he was able to successfully touch down on the main gear, as he lowered the tailwheel to the runway, the aircraft was hit by a gust from the right, which caused it to weathervane into the wind. As the pilot was attempting to realign the aircraft with the runway, the left main gear collapsed and the left wing impacted the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors include a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA178

Location