Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150H N22237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387289

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2000
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Ontario Aviation Inc.
Registration: N22237
MSN: 15068159
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6970 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KONO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off with between 1/4 and 1/2 fuel, and flew for about 30 to 45 minutes performing air work and touch-and-go landings before the accident. On the third touch-and-go takeoff, upon reaching the end of runway 32 at an altitude of 100 feet and airspeed of 65 to 70 knots, the aircraft's engine lost power. The instructor took control of the aircraft and attempted a forced landing in a mowed alfalfa field off the departure end of the runway. The instructor flared the aircraft slightly high and the nose dropped as the aircraft touched down, resulting in touchdown in a nose-low attitude that sheared the nose gear and supporting structure from the aircraft. In a post-accident examination of the aircraft, a total of 2.5 quarts of fuel was recovered from the aircraft's fuel system. The aircraft has a total fuel capacity of 26 gallons, of which 3.5 gallons are unusable.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command/flight instructor's failure to adequately refuel the aircraft, resulting in fuel exhaustion, and his subsequent high flare in a forced landing attempt, resulting in a stall and touchdown/impact on the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA176

Location