Accident Aerostar S-81A N9174Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387295

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2000
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-81A
Owner/operator:Blackhill Balloons
Registration: N9174Z
MSN: 581A-3001
Total airframe hrs:601 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A passenger fractured her leg while exiting the balloon. The passenger reported, "The basket bounced 3 or 4 times hard - one bounce approx 5'. The pilot ordered people to get out - one at a time. Passengers and ground crew were trying to hold the basket down. Everybody got off except me. Then a gust of wind took the balloon and tilted it over and I got out. It was at that point it broke my leg." The pilot reported that the passenger fractured her leg when she tripped after having exited the basket. He reported that after all the passengers were out of the basket, a small gust of wind carried the balloon about 100 feet into some power lines where it received several small holes.

Probable Cause: The ground crew's failure to maintain control of the balloon until all passengers were disembarked. A factor related to the accident was the gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA295

Location