Accident Beechcraft B24 N4342W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387305

Date:Sunday 10 September 2000
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4342W
MSN: MC274
Total airframe hrs:3348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Necedah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:Lake In Hills, IL (3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees during an aborted takeoff on a 2,700-foot long by 160-foot wide grass airstrip. The pilot reported that during takeoff at an altitude of about 30 feet agl, the engine rpm decreased and the airspeed was not increasing. He reported that during the aborted takeoff the airplane "bounced once hard and floated back up 20 ft." The airplane touched down again in a nose down attitude and the propeller contacted the ground. The airplane then veered to the right and contacted trees along the right edge of the airstrip. The engine functioned normally during a post accident test run.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not properly flare the airplane during the aborted takeoff and he failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the partial power loss for undetermined reasons and the trees that the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA294

Location