Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N8087M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387312

Date:Saturday 9 September 2000
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Cross Aviation Inc
Registration: N8087M
MSN: CE-1690
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:(N72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a go-around about half-way down the 2,250 foot long runway, because his airspeed was too fast. At 80 knots, he raised the nose of the airplane and at 70 knots he 'picked up the flaps' and the airplane began to sink. The pilot then raised the landing gear, before the airplane contacted trees about 400 feet from the departure end of the runway. The airplane came to rest upright at the base of a tree and a fire commenced. The FAA Airplane Flying Handbook stated that a sudden and complete retraction of the flaps at a very low airspeed could cause a loss of lift resulting in the airplane settling to the ground. The pilot reported no engine problems during the flight, and examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fully retract flaps during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA258

Location