Accident Beechcraft B19 N1930W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387317

Date:Friday 8 September 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Hiawatha Avia, Rochester Avia
Registration: N1930W
MSN: MB595
Total airframe hrs:7039 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge Center, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a touch and go. The instructor and student were uninjured. The instructor said that the student "flaired too much and the aircraft began to balloon." When the student added power, he did not compensate for torque and the aircraft yawed to the left. The student panicked and pulled back on the yoke. The instructor lowered the nose leveled the wings. The aircraft touched down on the runway and bounced into the air. It touched down again 20 feet right of the runway edge. The instructor began to stop the aircraft, a drainage ditch came into view, and he saw he was not be able to stop before the ditch. He said, "I added full power and applied aft yoke pressure to try to get over the ditch (about 12 feet across and 6 feet deep). The left main [and] nose gear impacted part way up the far side of the ditch and the prop struck the ground stopping the engine. The aircraft came to rest about 10 feet beyond the ditch with all three landing gear departed from the aircraft."

Probable Cause: the student pilot not maintaining aircraft control and the instructor pilot's delayed remedial action. A factor relating to the accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA290

Location