Accident Stinson 108-3 N603C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387336

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N603C
MSN: 108-3603
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Franklin 6AS-350-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Destination airport:(2Y3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while landing there was glare from the water, and oil spray on the windscreen. He described the seaplane touching down, and immediately flipping over. He stated that he does not know if he dragged one of the float tips in the water, or struck an object which he could not see in the sun glare. Postaccident inspection by an FAA inspector revealed damage to the right float bottom from possibly impacting an object in the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Factors associated with the accident were the oil sprayed windshield, the sunglare, and an object in the water which the pilot did not see.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA113

Location