Accident Cessna 150F N8783S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387341

Date:Monday 4 September 2000
Time:07:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8783S
MSN: 15062083
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4666 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(KGOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the airplane was climbing through 100-150 feet agl when the engine lost approximately 200-300 RPM. The pilot stated that soon after the engine lost power, the stall warning horn sounded at approximately 45-50 mph, while he was 'trying to maintain altitude.' The pilot flew the airplane toward a field, and the engine regained power and immediately lost power again. The pilot extended 30 degrees of flaps to slow his approach to the field. The pilot reported that the field was rough and had '12 to 18-inch ruts.' The airplane touched down in the field with the left main landing gear first, and bounced after impacting a deep rut. The airplane then impacted the ground with the left wing tip. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The FAA inspector stated that he could not find any anomalies with the engine that would have prevented its operation.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA248

Location