Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BSMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387342

Date:Saturday 18 June 2016
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSMU
MSN: PFA 204-11732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benston Farm Airstrip, Benston Farm, Cumnock, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benston Farm Airstrip, Benston Farm, Cumnock, Ayrshire
Destination airport:Benston Farm Airstrip, Benston Farm, Cumnock, Ayrshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rans S6 Coyote II, G-BSMU: Substantially damaged when nosewheel detached following hard landing, Benston Farm Airstrip, Benston Farm, Cumnock, Ayrshire, 18 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot took off to the north from Benston Farm airstrip for a planned 20-minute local flight with a friend as passenger. The air during the flight was “very bumpy” so the pilot decided to head back to the farm after 15 minutes. The approach was uneventful until, at about 50 ft, as the aircraft crossed a line of trees, the pilot experienced a high sink rate and the aircraft became “difficult to control”. The subsequent landing was hard as the aircraft got “dumped” onto the runway before bouncing, then falling back onto the runway, nosewheel first. The pilot and passenger, both wearing lap and shoulder harnesses, were uninjured.

On reflection, the pilot realised he should have gone round; however, he thought that his lack of currency and the high sink rate (the highest he’d ever encountered) were the reasons he was unable to control the aircraft, given that other “more experienced” pilots were able to land".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Nosewheel detached, top and bottom engine cowlings damaged". It is presumed that G-BSMU was not repaired, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 14 July 2016 (less than one month later) as "Transferred to another country or authority - LITHUANIA"

Benston Farm Airstrip, Cumnock, Ayrshire is West of the A76 and roughly 2nm North West of New Cumnock. (About halfway between Cumnock and New Cumnock). Between 2004 and 2008 another, shorter, runway was later laid out, parallel to the original runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff963c40f0b6713500000e/Rans_S6_Coyote_II_G-BSMU_11-16.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BSMU/944027
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSMU.html
4. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG12587
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Benston-Farm

History of this aircraft

This Rans S-6ES Coyote II was built in 1990, and was first registered from new on 22 June 1990 as G-MWJE. However, it only operated as G-MWJE for five days, being re-registered on 27 June 1990 as G-BSMU (to the same owner). As G-BSMU, the aircraft passed through the hands of seven further owners between June 1990 and January 2013.

After the above incident on 18 June 2016, it is presumed that G-BSMU was not repaired, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 14 July 2016 (less than one month later) as Transferred to another country or authority - LITHUANIA

Location