Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N8304C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387365

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Delta Sales Company
Registration: N8304C
MSN: 32R-7680091
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Algona, IA (KAXA)
Destination airport:(KMCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the engine oil pressure dropped to zero and the engine began to vibrate. The pilot elected to shut-down the engine and perform a forced landing to a near by soy bean field. During the landing the left main and nose gear collapsed when they came into contact with the soft terrain. Post-accident investigation revealed that the oil filter base-gasket had become extruded from its seat, allowing engine oil to leak out of the engine. Textron Lycoming Engines, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, issued a Mandatory Service Bulletin, number 543A, the day prior to the accident. The service bulletin stated, "Textron Lycoming has received reports indicating that operation at high oil temperatures can cause the converter plate gasket on the oil filter base to become extruded from its seat, allowing oil to leak out between the plate and the accessory housing." The service bulletin called for the removal and replacement of the converter plate gasket at every 50-hour oil change.

Probable Cause: the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot and the failure of the oil filter converter plate gasket. Factors to the accident were the total loss of oil and the soft terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA286

Location