Accident Aeronca 7BCM N66581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387372

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66581
MSN: 47-943
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumas, TX (KDUX)
Destination airport:(KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach to land at the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot attempted to apply power. The engine failed to respond and an emergency landing was conducted on soft, unsuitable terrain. During the landing, the main landing gear separated, the underside of the fuselage was buckled and the wing attach points were deformed near the wing root from damage to the forward attachments. Examination of the engine provided evidence that the needle valve in the carburetor stuck in the closed position for unknown reasons.

Probable Cause: Unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Factors were a complete loss of power due to a stuck needle valve in the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA159