Accident Mooney M20F N9436V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387374

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2000
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9436V
MSN: 700032
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, PA (9D4)
Destination airport:Jonestown, PA (8PA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted a landing on a private sod strip 1,800 feet in length. The runway was oriented approximately 090 and 270 degrees magnetic, with trees at the east end, and trees, houses, and power lines at the west end. The pilot landed to the west with a 14-knot tailwind. During the aborted landing, the airplane struck wires, stalled, rolled inverted, and crashed beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Interpolation of performance charts revealed that the airplane required 1,754 feet of runway to land over a 50-foot obstacle with a 14-knot tailwind. A review of pharmacy records and toxicological testing revealed the pilot had ingested an unapproved pain medication prior to flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, which resulted in a collision with transmission wires. Factors in the accident were the pilot's improper inflight decision to attempt a landing with a 14-knot tailwind, and his use of an unapproved pain medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00FA079

Location