Accident Revolution Mini-500 N7SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387397

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7SZ
MSN: 0098
Total airframe hrs:928 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gridley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering at 700 feet agl, the pilot of the amateur-built helicopter felt something "break" and the fore-and-aft portion of the cyclic flight control system became inoperative (disconnected). He lowered the collective control, reduced engine power, and made a run-on landing in an open field. During the landing the toe of one skid "dug in" and the helicopter came to rest on its side. Postaccident examination revealed that a push-pull tube in the cyclic control system fractured circumferentially in the wall at one end near where a through-bolt attached the rod end fitting to the tube.

Probable Cause: The fracture and separation of a control rod in the cyclic flight control system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA311

Location