Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5091C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3874

Date:Saturday 7 August 1965
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Cwa,Inc
Registration: N5091C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder Jct, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMWC
Destination airport:KBDJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final to Boulder Junction, WI turf airfield, the pilot, a 57 yr old male, continued approach into low ceiling conditions, and was spatially disoriented. Turning to final the aircraft entered a bank and impacted the lake immedialtely to the south of runway 05. The pilot, his wife and another couple was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI66A0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB