Accident Ercoupe 415-C N93990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387400

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93990
MSN: 1313
Total airframe hrs:1802 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parsons, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chanute, KS (KCNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a fence post and terrain while landing. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot said, "We turned final and picked my spot for touch down, I.A.S. was 80 m.p.h., final was looking good-lined up on strip good just ahead of runway the airplane just sunk. We had passed over a gravel road about 20' ahead of the strip, but don't really know if that is what effected the plane. We hit the tallest gate post, which is approx. 10 feet from end of runway. The airplane hit the ground and did a 180[degree] turn." The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction. The pilot listed substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, main gear, nose gear, nose bowl, and propeller.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining clearance from the fence post and not attaining the proper touchdown point. A factor was the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA273

Location