Accident Aviat A-1B N475C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387408

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N475C
MSN: 2068
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberryport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:(2B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a wheel landing with a 90-degree crosswind from the left of about 8 knots. As the tail wheel was being lowered and the flaps raised, the airplane became 'squirrelly'. The pilot added power for a 'go-around', and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane continued for 345 feet, until it struck a parked airplane. According to the FAA, the airplane departed the runway at a 30-degree angle and continued for 345 feet, until it struck a parked airplane. Continuous tire tracks from the airplane were observed from the runway to the accident site. A pilot rated passenger reported that he told the front seat pilot to cut the power when the airplane departed the runway. However there was no response, and he closed the throttle before impact.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing and a subsequent rejected landing. Factors were the crosswind, and the delayed corrective action by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA238