Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5936C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38742

Date:Friday 24 September 1993
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Heifner, William E.
Registration: N5936C
MSN: D-3297
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocklawaha, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(36X)
Destination airport:(36X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TEST THE AIRPLANE'S RADIOS. THE PILOT'S WIFE WAS AT THE AIRPARK WITH A PORTABLE VHF RADIO. ACCORDING TO HER, THE AIRPLANE ORBITED THE AIRPARK ABOUT 5 TIMES, THEN FLEW TOWARD AN AREA THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY IDENTIFIED TO HER AS A POSSIBLE FORCED LANDING AREA. SHE SAID THE PILOT CONTACTED HER & ADVISED OF A 'PROBLEM WITH THE PROPELLER.' FOUR WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. THEY INDICATED THE PLANE PULLED UP FROM NEAR TREETOP LEVEL, THEN IT ENTERED A DESCENT, HIT TREES, CRASHED & BURNED. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS RUNNING ROUGH; ANOTHER STATED THE ENGINE POWER STOPPED BEFORE THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE DOWN. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT 1 OF 2 PROPELLER BLADES HAD SEPARATED DURING THE SEQUENCE. A BRONZE BLADE BUSHING FOR THE SEPARATED BLADE WAS NOT LOCATED. TESTS FOR ETHANOL REVEALED 0.03 GM% IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD, 0.05 GM% IN VITREOUS FLUID, AND 0.05 GM% IN HIS URINE. ALSO, 32 MG/DL OF ACETALDEHYDE WAS DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A PROPELLER BLADE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOW PASS PERFORMED BY THE PILOT, AND HIS POSSIBLE IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA200