Accident Cessna 152 N4711L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387421

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Barbara Huffman
Registration: N4711L
MSN: 15284223
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(T47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot attempted to land on runway 17 with 20 degrees of flaps. According to the pilot, during the landing, the nose landing gear touched the runway first, 'causing the aircraft to bounce.' The airplane bounced a second time, and 'then on contact with the runway the third time, the nose gear collapsed.' Subsequently, the airplane skidded to the left edge of the runway, and came to rest upright. The pilot reported that he was never made aware of how to recover from a bounced landing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's delayed landing flare and failure to recover from the ensuing bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA238

Location