Accident Piper PA-28-140 N41375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387425

Date:Sunday 20 August 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Center
Registration: N41375
MSN: 28-7425231
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was maneuvering the aircraft when the engine cowling blew open. The pilot then heard a loud bang and the engine experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field, and during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed. The FAA inspector found the fuel selector positioned on the left fuel tank. The flight instructor stated that she moved the fuel selector to that position after the accident. The salvage personnel, who recovered the airplane, stated that they drained approximately 15 gallons of fuel from the right fuel tank and the left fuel tank was empty. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have prevented engine operation. No fuel was found in the electric fuel pump, the fuel line to the fuel sump, the sump, the fuel line to the carburetor, or the carburetor bowl.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot's improper fuel selector positioning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA237

Location