Accident Cessna 152 N67495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387432

Date:Saturday 19 August 2000
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aire Shannon Inc
Registration: N67495
MSN: 15281866
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Culpeper, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:Fredricksburg, VA (EZF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed the airport for the last leg of the solo cross-country flight. About 50 feet above the runway, the engine RPMs suddenly and smoothly dropped to an estimated 1700 RPMs, 'as if the throttle was being pulled back.' The student pilot advanced and retarded the throttle several times; however, the engine maintained a constant speed of 1700 RPMs. He pulled the mixture to the cut-off position, and performed an emergency landing in a field. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle linkage had become disconnected from the throttle. The linkage was reconnected and the engine was started. While the engine was running, the linkage was disconnected again, and the engine RPMs decreased to 1500 RPMs. The last annual inspection was performed on April 21, 2000, and the airplane had accumulated 79 flight hours since then.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of power due to an inadequate annual inspection, which resulted in the throttle linkage becoming disconnected from the throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA234

Location