Accident Cessna T210L N27CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38744

Date:Monday 30 December 1985
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N27CF
MSN: 21061212
Total airframe hrs:1508 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glen Canyon, UT (U07)
Destination airport:Heber Valley, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING NOR FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. HE AND HIS WIFE TOOK OFF FROM BULLFROG BASIN AIRPORT, GLEN CANYON, UT, EN ROUTE TO HEBER CITY, UT, ON 12-30-85. ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE. CIVIL AIR PATROL SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED FROM 01-02-86 TO 01-23-86 WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON 08-17-86. EVIDENCE INDICATED AIRFRAME FAILED IN FLIGHT. WINGS FAILED IN POSITIVE OVERLOAD. IMC CONDITIONS PREVAILED THROUGHOUT MOST OF STATE ON DAY OF ACCIDENT THAT INCLUDED LOW CEILING, VISIBILITY, FOG, SNOW, FREEZING RAIN, AND CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO ICING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38390