Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N757MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387445

Date:Thursday 17 August 2000
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757MF
MSN: 15279843
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannibal, MO (KHAE)
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (KSET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a total loss of engine power, the airplane impacted a bean field during a forced landing. No evidence of fuel was found at the accident site by recovery personnel. The engine was run on the airframe, and no mechanical anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the fuel exhaustion and inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA261

Location