Accident Cessna 152 N68168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387450

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gerald Runkle
Registration: N68168
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giddings, TX (62H)
Destination airport:(5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing flare for runway 17, the airplane was several feet above the ground, power off, and banked to the left. The pilot applied full power for a go-around; however, the airplane turned perpendicular to the runway, crossed the parallel taxiway, and the right wing struck a hangar. Subsequently, the airplane nosed down into the ground. The pilot reported the wind was from 190 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA234

Location