Accident WACO AGC-8 N66206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387451

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2000
Time:14:24 LT
Type:WACO AGC-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66206
MSN: 5073
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Jacobs L6NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:(KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During touchdown for landing at the completion of a cross-country flight, the aircraft bounced divergently and exited the left side of the runway into soft terrain. The left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the left wings and nose. The pilot had 7 hours in make and model. The wind was a left quartering tailwind at 6 knots. Examination of the aircraft revealed no system or structural failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were a tail wind, inadequate weather evaluation by the pilot, and lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA154