Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6543R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387453

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2000
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N6543R
MSN: 362B
Total airframe hrs:8846 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olancha, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Delano, CA (KDLO)
Destination airport:Lone Pine, CA (O26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in the cruise portion of a positioning flight, the engine lost power. During the forced landing on a dirt road, which had shoulders higher than the roadbed, the lower left wing dug into a dirt shoulder and the airplane nosed over. The pilot told the deputy he thought the airplane might be out of fuel. The deputy did not observe fuel leaking on the ground or any wet spots under the inverted airplane. After the airplane was righted during recovery, the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator noted 3 gallons of fuel were drained from the fuel system. The operator said this represented the unusable fuel quantity for this airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA304

Location