Accident Boeing E75 N450UR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387457

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Evergreen Vintage Aircraft Inc
Registration: N450UR
MSN: 75-5300
Total airframe hrs:1007 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcminnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:(KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making an approach to runway 22 at the McMinnville Municipal airport. He reported that on his second approach the winds remained light and variable, and that during the rollout phase following a 3-point landing, the aircraft began to veer to the right. He reported that he applied full left rudder but could not maintain directional control. A witness reported that he, "saw full left rudder and heard the squeal of the tire, but the airplane continued around to the right and rocked over hitting the left wing tip on the runway." Post-crash examination of the aircraft revealed a crack in the lower left wing aft spar outboard, which required either replacement of the spar or a splice at the crack. During a post-crash ferry flight to nearby Portland International airport, the ATP rated ferry pilot encountered a locked right turn condition. Further examination revealed that the left control cable spring was not attached at the bellcrank behind the rear pilot seat. With the right control cable spring still attached and the left spring disconnected, the tailwheel would then favor a right turn condition regardless of the position of the rudder.

Probable Cause: The disconnection of the left tailwheel control cable spring resulting in the positioning of the tailwheel in a right turn condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA159

Location