Accident Cessna 152 N93589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387458

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Philair Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N93589
MSN: 15285523
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGNV)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that during climb after takeoff, the engine lost power and the rpm dropped to about 2,100. He took the controls from the student and initiated a left turn back toward the airport. When he realized he could not make the airport, he landed in trees. A witness stated the engine did not sound like it was producing full power from the beginning of takeoff roll and the airplane made a long takeoff roll using about two thirds of the 4,158 foot runway. After liftoff, the airplane climbed slow and the pilot's initiated a turn to the left with a nose high attitude. The airplane stalled and the left wing dropped. The airplane descended and crashed into the trees. He heard the engine continue to run until the airplane crashed. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the spark plugs were fouled with carbon and lead deposits and the propeller blades were bent forward. The engine was started and operated roughly to 1,700 rpm. After cleaning the plugs and changing the bent propeller, the engine was started and operated to 2,200 rpm, full static rpm.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to identify a partial loss of engine power during takeoff roll, and his failure to maintain airspeed while attempting to return to the airport after takeoff resulting in the airplane stalling and descending uncontrolled until impact with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1986 N93589 Property Traders, Inc. 0 Murfreesboro, TN sub

Location