Accident Aerostar S-66A N5268L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387481

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-66A
Owner/operator:Camelot Balloons, Inc.
Registration: N5268L
MSN: S66A-3064
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, at the completion of a local area commercial sightseeing flight, the pilot of the balloon thought the ground crew was going to hold the balloon in position. They failed to do so, and the balloon drifted into power lines. Wind at the time was approximately 4 knots.

Probable Cause: Lack of crew coordination when the ground crew failed to hold the balloon in position following landing as the pilot expected them to do. A factor was power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA150

Location