Accident Air Tractor 502B N90158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387490

Date:Thursday 10 August 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 502B
Owner/operator:Shannon Agricultural Flying
Registration: N90158
MSN: 502B0575
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Engine model:P&W RT-GA-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perthshire, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he loaded the aircraft with 450 gallons of chemicals, adding, '...that's the load I used (sic) carry,' and took off towards the east on a 2,600 feet long airstrip. He noticed, '...that the tail did not get up after more than half way of the takeoff roll.' He then put the flaps in the full down position, and he started working with the trim, trying to raise the tail. He also stated that the airplane was never airborne, and the right wheel and the right wing hit the soybeans. The nose went down, the propeller hit the ground, the aircraft made a right turn landing on the tail and came to a rest. The FAA inspector found no mechanical problems with the airplane and stated that, due to the atmospheric conditions, the airplane was overloaded. The temperature at the time of the accident was about 102 F, and the density altitude about 2,900 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a weight and balance check that resulted in overloading of the airplane with spraying material, for the weather conditions that existed at the time of takeoff. Factors in this accident were extremely high temperatures, which resulted in a high-density altitude condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA237

Location